Today is Saturday, 2019.08.24

Magnificent Awards Ceremony took place in Vecgulbene Manor in Gulbene, Latvia on 10 June 2015

With the first words of the Moderator 8 Best Project Managers were invited to receive prizes for their professionalism and successful management of the projects:


o Ms Sille Talvet (ELRI-113) “Advancing remote areas by development of cross-border VH tourism route on basis of local resources” and (ELRI-156) “Promoting nature education as efficient mean of awareness raising”
o Ms Sintija Kordule - (ELRI-156) “Promoting nature education as efficient mean of awareness raising”
o Ms Inese Kursite (ELRII-285) “Improvement of higher vocational education in the field of transport and logistics“
o Ms Laila Vilmane (ELRII-351) “Nature Therapy for the Improvement Equal Living Standards in Latvian-Russian Border Areas”
o Ms Sarmite Teivane (ELRI-129) “Tour de Latgale and Pskov”
o Ms Ivita Gusta (ELRII-261) “Two pearls of the landscape parks in Eastern Europe”
o Ms Marija Nikipelova (ELRI-184) “Integrated Intelligent Platform for Monitoring the Cross-Border Natural-Technological Systems”
o Ms Gunta Smane (ELRI-135) “Border Light”


       

                             


Attractive infrastructural objects built and renovated during the Programme period were highly estimated and were awarded as Best Project Sites in Latvia:


o Rezekne Raiņa park “Tartu, Rezekne, Pskov: Green Management for Urban Development & Planning in EE-LV-RU Border Capitals” (ELRI-177)
o Alexander Tea Pavilion in Alūksne “Two pearls of the landscape parks in Eastern Europe” (ELRII-261)
o Cooled ski track, the stadium and service house built in Sigulda “Establishment of environment in Võru (EE), Sigulda (LV), St.Petersburg (RU) for development of tourism” (ELRI-112)
o Open air stage in Karsava;  reading place in Vilani “Shaping of Latvia-Russia border municipalities united cultural information place and cooperation network by means of literary artistic creative potential” (ELRII-359)
o Centre for creative industries in Vilaka “Development of the centres for culture and creative industries in Räpina, Vilaka and Pechory” (ELRI-016)
o Svetune Lake (Baltinava municipality) and Vilaka lake (Vilaka municipality) “Tour de Latgale and Pskov” (ELRI-129)

       

                               


4 most communicative projects were awarded for successful promotion of Programme and project results via websites, attractive publications. The following projects were recognized as Best Promoters:

o “Advancing remote areas by development of cross-border VH tourism route on basis of local resources” (ELRI-113)
o “Promoting nature education as efficient mean of awareness raising” (ELRI-156)
o “Cross Border E-archive” (ELRI-167)
o “Promotion of Healthy Life-Style Organizing Sport Events in Latgale and Pskov Regions” (ELRI-130)


         

                                         


Next award reflects a big role of partnership during successful project implementation. Best Partnership award was assigned to:

o “Advancing remote areas by development of cross-border VH tourism route on basis of local resources” (ELRI-113)
o “Shaping of Latvia-Russia border municipalities united cultural information place and cooperation network by means of literary artistic creative potential” (ELRII-359)
o “Improvement of higher vocational education in the field of transport and logistics“ (ELRII-285)
o “To preserve not to lose it – safeguarding of cultural heritage” (ELRII-308)


            


                           


Awards for Best Sustainability and Best Impact for Future were announced at the ceremony to:

o “Reconstruction of BCP “Vientuli” (Latvian Republic) and arrangement of BCP “Brunishevo” (Russian Federation)” (LSP-4)
o “Promoting nature education as efficient mean of awareness raising” (ELRI-156)
o “Improvement of higher vocational education in the field of transport and logistics“ (ELRII-285)
o “Integrated Intelligent Platform for Monitoring the Cross-Border Natural-Technological Systems” (ELRI-184)
o “Creating access to the art of photography for young people with disabilities” (ELRI-146)


            


                                        


5 Best Solutions awards recognized projects for elaboration of modern mobile applications for tourists, tools preserving cultural heritage and alternative solutions for children treatment nature therapy:

o “Advancing remote areas by development of cross-border VH tourism route on basis of local resources” (ELRI-113)
o “Cross Border E-archive” (ELRI-167)
o “To preserve not to lose it – safeguarding of cultural heritage” (ELRII-308)
o “Nature Therapy for the Improvement Equal Living Standards in Latvian-Russian Border Areas” (ELRII-351)
o “Tour de Latgale and Pskov” (ELRI-129)



                               


5 projects hold remarkable and attractive events, workshops, camps during implementation period. Awards “Outstanding Event” were handed to the following nominated projects:

o “Shaping of Latvia-Russia border municipalities united cultural information place and cooperation network by means of literary artistic creative potential” (ELRII-359)
o “Border light” (ELRI-135)
o “To preserve not to lose it – safeguarding of cultural heritage” (ELRII-308)
o “Cooperation in the theatre and the music arts development” (ELRI-106)
o “Regeneration of Parks as Integral Part of Historical Heritage” (ELRII-404)


       

       


Finally Award “Pearl of Regions” was announced and nominated projects were invited to receive amazing prizes symbolizing success:

o “To preserve not to lose it – safeguarding of cultural heritage” (ELRII-308)
o “Advancing remote areas by development of cross-border VH tourism route on basis of local resources” (ELRI-113)
o “Establishment of environment in Võru (EE), Sigulda (LV), St.Petersburg (RU) for development of tourism” (ELRI-112)


       


                                

Altogether 50 cross-border cooperation projects have been supported by the ENPI Estonia-Latvia-Russia CBC Programme 2007-2013 with the overall budget of 58,89 MEUR involving 241 partners from three countries.



Events calendar
August 2019
  • Mo
  • Tu
  • We
  • Th
  • Fr
  • Sa
  • Su
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • 1
Projects Map